Menu:

WeChat Official Account
       

Program



Program at A Glance
  8:00 Registration 8:50 SIGOPS (Room 2#)
  18:00 Keynote: Robbert van Renesse
    14:00 Workshop: (Room 1#)
    18:00 The Career of The Young in the Emerging Field
May 12   13:30 Workshop: Gold-Rush Again to Western China: When ACM Meets B&R (Room 3#)
  18:00 Keynote: Qinghua Zheng, Ling Gao, Guangming Shi, Yahong Li, Rong Yang, Lei Mi, Yuan Su
  8:30 Workshop: IoT and Cyberspace Security (Room 8#)
  18:00 17:45 Keynote: Lionel M. Ni, Sherman Shen, Zhisheng Niu, Minyi Guo, Jiming Chen, Phone Lin, Changjun Jiang, Michael Fang, Nei Kato, Lili Qiu, Lin Cai, Xiaodong Lin
  18:00 Reception Dinner (Xinxiang Hall)
    (19:00-19:40   Keynote: Kai-Fu Lee,   Chair: Wen Gao
  21:00 Science and Entrepreneurship with the Rise of Artificial Intelligence)
 
May 13 8:00 Opening (Fuyue Hall)
  Chair: Yunhao Liu, Alex Wolf
9:00 Speech: Vinton Cerf, Vicki L. Hanson, Alex Wolf, Chuanping Hu, Zhimin Li, Wen Gao, Robert B. Schnabel, John C.S. Lui, Xinbing Wang
9:00 Keynote: John Hopcroft (Fuyue Hall)
   Exciting Ideas in Computer Science
9:50 Chair: Robert B. Schnabel
9:50 Tea Break
10:05
10:05 Keynote: Lionel M. Ni (Fuyue Hall)
  In What We Trust?
10:55 Chair: John C.S. Lui
10:55 Panel: Big Data or Brain Powered Artificial Intelligence: Turing or Quantum?  (Fuyue Hall)
  Panel Moderator: Andrew Yao, Xiangyang Li
12:25 Panel Members: Andrew Yao, Alex Wolf, Vinton Cerf, Wen Gao, Kai-Fu Lee, Xiangyang Li
12:25 Lunch
13:30
13:30 Media Interview
 (Shanghai Hall)
  Symposiums
 
14:00 SIGCOMM (Room 1#)
  17:40 Keynote: Srinivasan Keshav
  14:00 SIGMOD (Room 7#)
  17:30 Keynote: Christian Jensen, Xuemin Lin, Jianzhong Li
  Student Activities
 (Room 9#)
14:00 SIGOPS (Room 2#)
  17:40 Keynote: Tiejun Huang, Yuan Xie
  14:00 SIGBIO (Room 11#)
  18:00 Keynote: Runsheng Chen, Xiaohua Tony Hu
  14:00 SIGMOBILE (Room 3#)
  17:30 Keynote: John C.S. Lui, Suman Banerjee, Daqing Zhang
  Poster Session
 (Mingzhu Hall)
14:00 SIGSAC (Room 6#)
  17:20 Keynote: Trent Jaeger
  13:30 SIGAI (Room 8#)
  18:10 Keynote: Yangsheng Xu, Sven Koenig
  14:00 SIGCSE (Room 5#)
18:00 18:00 Keynote: Amber Settle, Mark Guzdial
 
18:00 TURC Banquet (Also Award Banquet) (Fuyue Hall)
  (19:00-19:40 Keynote: Haifeng Wang,  Chair: Yunhao Liu
AI Makes the Internet Smarter)

Award Ceremony
21:00 Speech: Wen Gao, Vicki L. Hanson, Robert B. Schnabel
 
May 14 8:30 Plenary Talk (Fuyue Hall)
Chair: Yunhao Liu
8:30-8:45 Alibaba and Ali's Day
9:00 8:45-9:00 ACM and ACM Turing Award
9:00 Keynote: Vinton Cerf (Fuyue Hall)
  Digital Vellum
9:50 Chair: Vicki L. Hanson
9:50 Tea Break
10:05
10:05 Keynote: Wen Gao (Fuyue Hall)
  Evolution of the Artificial Visual System
10:55 Chair: Alex Wolf
10:55 Keynote: Andrew Yao (Fuyue Hall)
  Game Theory in Economics and FinTech
11:45 Chair: Xinbing Wang
11:45 Lunch
13:30
13:30 Student Activities
(Room 9#)
  Symposiums
 
14:00 SIGCOMM (Room 1#)
  17:40 Keynote: Kyle Jamieson
  14:00 SIGMOD (Room 7#)
  17:30 Research Track Session
  14:00 SIGMM (Room 2#)
  17:45 Keynote: Ramesh Jain, Shih-Fu Chang
  14:00 SIGMOBILE (Room 3#)
  17:00 Keynote: Lili Qiu, Kun Tan
  14:00 SIGSAC (Room 6#)
  17:30 Keynote: Ninghui Li, Elisa Bertino
  13:30 SIGAI (Room 8#)
  18:10 Invited Talks
  14:00 SIGCSE (Room 5#)
18:00 17:50 Keynote: Dan Garcia
 
18:00  
  TURC Victory Dinner (Fuyue Hall)
  21:00  

 

 

 

Conference Program

 

 

Day 1: Friday, May 12

 

 

 

 

Registration 10:00–18:00 

 

SIGOPS China Symposium 8:50–18:00

Room: Conference Room 2#

Keynote: Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University) 9:00–10:00

Supercloud: A Library Cloud for Exploiting Cloud Diversity

Research Track Session 10:20–12:00

Research Track Session 14:00–18:00  

 

Workshop: The Career of The Young in the Emerging Field 14:00–18:00 

Room: Conference Room 1#

Invited Talks 14:20–16:25

Panel Discussion 16:40–18:00 

 

Workshop: Gold-Rush Again to Western China: When ACM Meets B&R 13:30–18:00  

Room: Conference Room 3#

Keynote: Qinghua Zheng (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Ling Gao (Xi’an Polytechnic University), Guangming Shi (Xidian University), Yahong Li (Xi'an Hi-tech Industries Development Zone), Rong Yang (Xi’an Pioneering Park Development Center Investment Management Co., Ltd), Lei Mi (CAS STAR), Yuan Su (WINDIRECTION)  13:30–16:50

Panel Discussion 17:00–18:00 

Entrepreneurship and Innovation in Western China & New generation of Westward Move  

 

Workshop: IoT and Cyberspace Security 8:30–17:45  

Room: Conference Room 8#

Keynote: Lionel M. Ni (University of Macau), Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo), Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University), Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University), Phone Lin (Taiwan University) 8:30–12:30

Lunch  12:30–14:00

Keynote: Changjun Jiang (Donghua University), Michael Fang (University of Florida), Nei Kato (Tohoku University), Lili Qiu (The University of Texas at Austin), Lin Cai (University of Victoria), Xiaodong Lin (OUIT) 14:00–17:45

 

Reception Dinner 18:30–21:00 

Room: Xinxiang Hall

Keynote: Kai-Fu Lee (Sinovation Ventures) 19:00–19:40
Science and Entrepreneurship with the Rise of Artificial Intelligence
Chair: Wen Gao (Peking University)
Please see the
Keynotes for more information about the speaker.

 

 

Day 2: Saturday, May 13

 

 

 

 

Opening 8:00–9:00

Room: Fuyue Hall

Chair: Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University), Alex Wolf (UC Santa Cruz)

Speech: Vinton Cerf (Google Inc.), Vicki L. Hanson (ACM President), Alex Wolf (UC Santa Cruz), Chuanping Hu (Third Research Institute of MPS), Zhimin Li (Ministry of Education), Wen Gao (NSFC/Peking University), Robert B. Schnabel (ACM CEO), John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

 

Keynote: John Hopcroft (Cornell University) 9:00–9:50 
Exciting Ideas in Computer Science 

Room: Fuyue Hall

Chair: Robert B. Schnabel (ACM CEO)

Please see the Keynotes for more information about the speaker.

 

Tea Break  9:50–10:05

 

Keynote: Lionel M. Ni (University of Macau) 10:05–10:55
In "What" We Trust?

Room: Fuyue Hall

Chair: John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Please see the Keynotes for more information about the speaker.

 

Panel 10:55–12:25  

Big Data or Brain Powered Artificial Intelligence: Turing or Quantum?

Room: Fuyue Hall 

Panel Moderator: Andrew Yao (Tsinghua University), Xiangyang Li (University of Science and Technology of China)
Panel Members: Andrew Yao (Tsinghua University), Alex Wolf (UC Santa Cruz), Vinton Cerf (Google Inc.), Wen Gao (Peking University), Kai-Fu Lee (Sinovation Ventures), Xiangyang Li (University of Science and Technology of China)

 

Lunch 12:25–13:30

 

Media Interview 14:30–18:00 

Room: Shanghai Hall 

 

Poster Session 14:00–17:00 

Room: Mingzhu Hall 

 

Student  Activities 14:00–18:00 

Room: Conference Room 9#

 

SIGCOMM China Symposium 14:00–17:40

Room: Conference Room 1#

Keynote: Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo) 14:00–14:50

Paradoxes in Internet Architecture

Industry Forum 14:50–15:50

Research Track Session 16:00–17:40

 

SIGMOD China Symposium 14:00–17:30

Room: Conference Room 7#

Keynote: Christian Jensen (Aalborg University) 14:00–14:45

Data-Intensive Routing in Spatial Networks

Keynote: Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales) 14:45–15:30

Towards Processing of Big Graphs

Keynote: Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology) 16:00–16:45

Big Data Theory and Algorithms

Panel: 16:45–17:30

 

SIGOPS China Symposium 14:00–17:40  

Room: Conference Room 2#

Keynote: Tiejun Huang (Peking University) 14:00–15:00

Theory and Practice of Brain-like Computer

Keynote: Yuan Xie (UCSB) 15:00–16:00

Technology-driven and Application-driven Architecture Innovation: Past, Present, and Future 

Research Track Session 16:30–17:30 

 

SIGBIO China Symposium 14:00–18:00

Room: Conference Room 11#

Keynote: Runsheng Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences) 14:00–14:40 

Big Data and Precision Medicine

Keynote: Xiaohua Tony Hu (Drexel University) 14:40–15:20  

Big Data Analysis and Mining in Microbiome

Invited Talks  15:35–17:25

Panel 17:25–18:00  

Issues in Bioinformatics and Biomedicine

 

SIGMOBILE China Symposium 14:00–17:30  

Room: Conference Room 3#

Keynote: John Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) 14:00–15:00

Vulnerabilities and Privacy Leakage Detection for Android Systems

Keynote: Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison) 15:00–16:00

Edge Computing in the Extreme and its Applications

Keynote: Daqing Zhang (Peking University) 16:30–17:30

Towards Centimeter-scale Human Activity Sensing with Wi-Fi Signals: Theory and Applications

 

SIGSAC China Symposium 14:00–17:20

Room: Conference Room 6#

Keynote: Trent Jaeger (The Pennsylvania State University) 14:00–14:50

Fixing Security Problems for and with Programmers

Industry Forum 14:50–15:40

Research Track Session 15:40–17:20

 

SIGAI China Symposium 13:30–18:10

Room: Conference Room 8#

Keynote: Yangsheng Xu (Chinese University of Hong Kong) 13:30–14:10

Keynote: Sven Koenig  (University of Southern California) 14:10–14:50  

Making Good Decision Quickly

Distinguished Talks 15:00–15:35

Panel:  15:30–16:30   

From AI to Applications, what it takes to REALLY get there?

Distinguished Talks 16:40–18:10

 

SIGCSE China Symposium 14:00–18:00

Room: Conference Room 5#

Keynote: Amber Settle (DePaul University) 14:00–14:40

Refocusing Academic Integrity to Enhance Learning

Keynote: Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology) 14:40–15:30

Improving Success in Computer Science Education Using Lessons from Learning Sciences

Research Track Session 15:40–17:00

Panel 17:00–18:00 

Research on Computer Education

 

TURC Banquet (Also Award Banquet) 18:00–21:00

Room: Fuyue Hall

Keynote: Haifeng Wang (Baidu Inc.) 19:00–19:40

AI Makes the Internet Smarter

Award Ceremony 20:00–21:00 

Speech: Wen Gao (NSFC/Peking University), Vicki L. Hanson (ACM President), Robert B. Schnabel (ACM CEO)

Performance 21:00–21:10 

 

 

Day 3: Sunday, May 14

 

 

 

 

Plenary Talk 8:30–9:00

Room: Fuyue Hall

Chair: Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University)

Alibaba and Ali's Day 8:30–8:45

ACM and ACM Turing Award 8:45–9:00 

 

Keynote: Vinton Cerf (Google Inc.) 9:00–9:50
Digital Vellum

Room: Fuyue Hall

Chair: Vicki L. Hanson (ACM President)

Please see the Keynotes for more information about the speaker.

 

Tea Break  9:50–10:05

 

Keynote: Wen Gao (Peking University) 10:05–10:55 
Evolution of the Artificial Visual System

Room: Fuyue Hall

Chair: Alex Wolf (UC Santa Cruz)

Please see the Keynotes for more information about the speaker.

 

Keynote: Andrew Yao (Tsinghua University) 10:55–11:45
Game Theory in Economics and FinTech

Room: Fuyue Hall

Chair: Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Please see the Keynotes for more information about the speaker.

 

Lunch 11:45–13:30

 

Student Activities 13:00–18:00
Students Meeting ACM Turing Award Winners

Room: Conference Room 9#

Students Meeting John Hopcroft, Andrew Yao, Vinton Cerf 

 

SIGCOMM China Symposium 14:00–17:40

Room: Conference Room 1#

Keynote: Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University) 14:00–14:50

Continuous Spatial Awareness with Wireless Networks

Research Track Session 14:50–17:40

 

SIGMOD China Symposium 14:00–17:20

Room: Conference Room 7#

Research Track Session 14:00–15:40

Research Track Session 16:00–17:20

 

SIGMM China Symposium 14:00–17:45

Room: Conference Room 2#

Keynote: Ramesh Jain (UC Irvine) 14:00–14:45

Cybernetics for Personal Health

Keynote: Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia University) 14:45–15:30

New Frontiers of Large Scale Multimedia Information Retrieval

Invited Talks  15:45–17:45

 

SIGMOBILE China Symposium 14:00–17:00

Room: Conference Room 3#

Keynote: Lili Qiu (UT Austin) 14:00–15:00

Motion Tracking and Its Applications

Keynote: Kun Tan (HUAWEI Technologies, Co. Ltd) 15:00–16:00

From NFV to NFC: The challenges to scale software network functions

Open Discussion 16:00–17:00 

Internet of Things in the Tide of Artificial Intelligence

 

SIGSAC China Symposium 14:00–17:30

Room: Conference Room 6#

Keynote: Ninghui Li (Purdue University) 14:00–14:50

Differential Privacy: Meaning and Caveats

Keynote: Elisa Bertino (Purdue University) 14:50–15:40

Security and Privacy in the Internet of Things

Industry Forum 15:40–16:30

Research Track Session 16:30–17:30

 

SIGAI China Symposium 13:30–18:10

Room: Conference Room 8#

Invited Talks 13:30–17:10

Technical Review 17:10–18:10 

 

SIGCSE China Symposium 14:00–17:50

Room: Conference Room 5#

Panel 14:00–14:50  

Women in Academic Society

Keynote: Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley) 15:00–15:40

Bringing “Trustworthy Network Big Data” ideas to High School Students

Research Track Session 15:50–17:50

 

TURC Victory Dinner 18:00–21:00  

Room: Fuyue Hall